IELTS with Mujahid · Academic Writing

Full Writing Test — Task 1 & Task 2

60:00
Time remaining
⏰ 20 minutes remaining — if you're still on Task 1, consider moving to Task 2 now.

Test paused

Your timer is on hold and your writing is safe. Resume when you're ready.

Writing Task 1 ≈ 20 minutes
The graph and table below show the average monthly temperatures and the average number of hours of sunshine per year in three major cities.

Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features and make comparisons where relevant.
Write at least 150 words.
Average Monthly Temperatures (°C)
0 5 10 15 20 25 30 35 Temperature (°C) JanFebMar AprMayJun JulAugSep OctNovDec London New York Sydney
Total Annual Hours of Sunshine
CityHours of sunshine per year
London1,180
New York2,535
Sydney2,473
Chart and table values approximated from the printed source for practice purposes.

Before you finish, check that you have —

Your Response — Task 1
Writing Task 2 ≈ 40 minutes
One of the consequences of improved medical care is that people are living longer and life expectancy is increasing.

Do you think the advantages of this development outweigh the disadvantages?
Give reasons for your answer and include any relevant examples from your own knowledge or experience. Write at least 250 words.
Question type: Advantages/Disadvantages + Opinion (which outweighs)

This isn't a neutral "discuss both sides" essay — you must ultimately judge which side is stronger. Cover genuine advantages and disadvantages of rising life expectancy, but make sure your final verdict is clearly signalled early and maintained throughout, not just tacked onto the conclusion.

Before you finish, check that you have —

Your Response — Task 2

Test submitted

Sending your writing to your instructor for review...

Task 1 word count

0
—

Task 2 word count

0
—

Time used

00:00

Self-check items completed

0 / 11

Band 7+ Model Answers

Compare your response against a high-band sample — don't aim to copy it, use it to see how ideas are organised and supported.

The line graph compares average monthly temperatures in London, New York and Sydney across a calendar year, while the table shows the total annual hours of sunshine each city receives.

Overall, London and New York follow a similar seasonal pattern, with warm summers and cold winters, whereas Sydney displays the opposite trend, being warmest at the start and end of the year. Notably, despite its milder temperature range, London receives by far the least sunshine of the three cities.

In London and New York, temperatures rise from lows of around 8°C and 4°C respectively in January to summer peaks in July, when New York reaches approximately 29°C and London around 23°C, before falling again towards December. New York therefore experiences the more extreme range of the two, with both colder winters and hotter summers.

Sydney, by contrast, begins the year at roughly 26°C, its warmest point, and gradually cools to a low of about 16°C in July, before climbing back to around 24°C by December. Regarding sunshine, New York receives the most at 2,535 hours annually, closely followed by Sydney at 2,473 hours, while London receives only 1,180 hours, less than half the figure for either of the other cities.

≈ 215 words · Overview covering both graph and table + hemisphere contrast + specific figures

Advances in medical care have meant that people across the world are living significantly longer than previous generations. In my opinion, despite the genuine economic pressures this creates, the advantages of increased life expectancy clearly outweigh the disadvantages.

The benefits are considerable. Most fundamentally, longer lives mean that individuals have more time with their families, more opportunity to pursue personal goals, and a greater chance of seeing grandchildren grow up. Longer life expectancy also reflects broader improvements in public health, such as reduced infant mortality and better treatment of once-fatal diseases, which benefit society as a whole. Furthermore, older people who remain healthy contribute enormously to their communities, whether through continued employment, volunteering, or providing childcare that allows younger parents to work.

Nevertheless, an ageing population does present real challenges. Healthcare systems and state pension schemes face mounting financial strain as the ratio of working-age taxpayers to retirees declines. In countries such as Japan, where a substantial proportion of the population is over 65, governments have had to raise retirement ages and reform pension systems in response. There is also the concern that extending lifespan without extending healthy lifespan may simply prolong years of illness and dependency.

However, these difficulties are largely matters of policy and planning rather than arguments against longevity itself. Governments can adapt through phased retirement, investment in preventive healthcare, and immigration policies that broaden the workforce. Given that the alternative would be shorter lives and higher mortality, I firmly believe the advantages of rising life expectancy outweigh its drawbacks.

≈ 270 words · Clear early verdict + balanced advantages/disadvantages + policy rebuttal + firm conclusion

Rough Notes ✕